What makes each oil different from one another is the ratio of Oleic to Linoleic Fatty acid, and it’s these differences that determine how they will affect your skin.
So why do we care about Oleic acid in our oils? Did you know that oily and acne prone skin’s sebum is mainly composed of Oleic Acid?
The highest sources of Oleic acid (also called Omega-9 ) are avocado oil, shea butter, olive oil, canola oil, almond oil among many others. These oils are richer and heavier in consistency.
Linoleic acid (also called Omega-6) is an essential fatty acid that our bodies need but can't make it.
To help balance oily, congested skin and skin prone to breakouts you should use oils with a higher amount of linoleic acid. These oils include Neem Oil, Castor Oil, Cucumber Seed oil, Black Cumin Oil, to name a few.
In skin care products, linoleic acid should be the most frequently used fatty acid because it prevents barrier and cornification disorders, plus it lowers the transepidermal water loss and increases skin moistness.
Linoleic acid is part of the ceramide I which is the most important barrier substance in the horny layer.
Do your own personal experiment and try eliminate carrier oils that are high in oleic acid, and instead only use products high in linoleic acid.